LAY LEADERSHIP
ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL
Lay Leader................................................................................................. Danny Morris
Administrative Council Chair............................................................... Sarah Fedota
Administrative Council Vice Chair...................................................... David Reed
Administrative Council Recording Secretary.................................... Anna Diaz-Caballero
Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development Chair.... Rev. Will Zant
Board of Trustees Chair/s....................................................................... TBD by Trustees
Finance Chair............................................................................................ Ashley Stanton
Staff-Parish Relations Chair.................................................................. Rob Hogan
Weekday Children’s Ministries Chair................................................. Jodi Harvey
Children’s Chairs..................................…………………………………. Sara Reed/Jackie Townley
Youth Chair............................................................................................... Caroline McGlamry
Recreation Chair....................................................................................... TBD
Worship Team Chair............................................................................... Kathy Matson
Altar Guild Team Chair.......................................................................... Genie Driskill
Homebound Visitation Chair................................................................. Kathy Matson
Missions Chair........................................................................................... TBD
Kitchen Team Chair................................................................................. Emily Compton
United Methodist Men President.......................................................... Craig Sellner
Scouting Representative.......................................................................... Jonathan Lathbury
Choir Representative............................................................................... Helen Coale
Youth Representative/s........................................................................... TBD by Youth
Members At Large
2019
Bootsie Callaham, Jim Callaham, Tyler Dillard, Mark McKinney, David Moore, Bobby Potter, Margaret Rauber
2020
Jimmy Hatcher, Frank Lepik, Carl Lietz, Anne McGlamry, Craig Sellner, Lynette Slovensky, Prissy Stewart, Patrick Sullivan
2021
Rachel Bagley, Stacy Freeman, Bryce Harvey, Jeff McClellan, Judy Sellner, Ruth Sommerville, Jill Welch
Ex Officio
Will Zant, Senior Pastor
Church Staff: Ashley Brookins, Debbie Miller, Wally Rice, Tim Spraggins, Erich Wills, Whitney Woodward; [Administrative/Office: TBD]
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference
Anna Diaz-Caballero
Genie Driskill (alternate)
Lay Member At Large to Annual Conference
Shannon Sullivan
Atlanta-Emory District Delegate to Annual Conference
Woody Driskill
COMMITTEES, BOARDS, AND TEAMS
Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development
Determines the diverse ministry tasks of the congregation and the skills needed for leadership; tasked to nominate to church and/or charge conferences officers and members of the Administrative Council, charge conference, and committees.
Senior Pastor, Will Zant, Chair
2019
TBD, Prissy Stewart
2020
Ryan Hebert, Lynette Slovensky
2021
David Moore, Chad Polk
Ex Officio
Lay Leader: Danny Morris, Lay Delegate to Annual Conference: Anna Diaz-Caballero
Trustees
The Board of Trustees shall have the supervision, oversight, and care of all property owned by the local church and of all property and equipment acquired. Activities include negotiating contracts, setting a maintenance plan, and supervising any renovation. Chair: To Be Elected
2019
Dawn Haynie
Randy Holmes
Jimmy Ward
2020
Joe Phillips
Robert Ross
Craig Sellner
2021
Allison LeBreton
Tyler Dillard
Tara Hebert
Ex officio
Senior Pastor: Will Zant
Staff: TBD
Finance
Develops and implements plans to raise income sufficient to meet the budget activities:
proposes a budget, administers funds, and participates in developing financial campaigns.
2019
Kevin McGlynn
Ashley Stanton, Chair
2020
Margaret Brackett
Jimmy Hatcher
2021
Chris Marinac
Patrick Hollon
By Position
Lay Leader: Danny Morris
Administrative Council: Sarah Fedota
Trustees: TBD
Staff-Parish Relations: Rob Hogan
Staff: TBD
Ex officio
Senior Pastor: Will Zant
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference: Anna Diaz-Caballero
Counters
Sunday counters work at the direction of
Finance but
are not committee members.
Prissy Stewart, Team Leader
Belinda Allen
Marie Boatright
Genie Driskill
Bill DuPre
Sarah Fedota
Jimmy Hatcher
Jonathan Lathbury
Frank Lepik
Robert Ross
Sandy Sanders
Staff-Parish Relations
Assists the pastor and staff in assessing their gifts and setting priorities for leadership and service; communicates when there is a need for other leaders or employed staff to perform in areas where utilization of the gifts of the pastor and staff prove an inappropriate stewardship of time. Activities include budgeting for staffing, staffing structure, and evaluation.
2019
Rob Hogan, Chair
McKenzie Hollon
Harrison Kohler
2020
Christy Holmes
Gary McNay
Sara Reed
2021
Elizabeth Lietz
Jennifer Radcliffe
Todd Stanton
Ex officio
Senior Pastor: Will Zant
Lay Leader: Danny Morris
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference: Anna Diaz-Caballero
Weekday Children’s Ministries
Haygood Weekday Children’s Ministries, founded in 1970, offers a full-day Child Development Center; a half-day Preschool; an after-school program, the Hut; and five weeks of summer camp.
2019
Leo Bull
Jodi Harvey, Chair
Cathie McClellan
Lisa Milam
2020
Patrick Hollon
Harrison Kohler
Sarah Korth
Delia Robinson
2021
Margaret Brackett
Lynn LeBreton
Keri McKinney
Rob Townley
Ex officio
Director: Whitney Woodward
Senior Pastor: Will Zant
Staff: Ashley Brookins
Children
Provides fellowship, learning, and worship experiences for our children at Haygood
and in the greater Morningside community. Responsibilities include mission projects,
fun events, Christmas Eve service, spring retreats/programs (such as Created by God) and Vacation Bible School. (Two classes only)
2019
Justyna Draffin
Stephanie Gordon
Tara Hebert
Jenny Phillips
Sara Reed, co-chair
Jackie Townley, co-chair
2020
Justyna Draffin
Gracelyn Earles
Stephanie Gordon
Sara Reed
Jackie Townley, chair
Youth
Supports teenagers in exploring and expressing their faith; helps plan and execute three weekly gatherings, three annual retreats, a monthly outreach project, and an annual mission trip.
2019
Wendy Gill
Caroline McGlamry, Chair
Jessica Moore
Bob Silvia
Colleen Ward
2020
Cathy Lepik
Tiffany Mercer
Rob Townley
TBD: Youth Representatives
Ex officio
Staff: Erich Wills
Recreation
Creates an environment for developing physical fitness, individual skill-set development, and team play through league sports, clinics, and enrichments. Evaluates offerings and sets fees. (Chair TBD)
2019
Carl Lietz
Fernando Torres
2020
Mark McKinney
John Schwartz
2021
Bill Compton
Margaret Rauber
Ex officio
Staff: Debbie Miller
Senior Pastor: Will Zant
MINISTRY TEAMS
Worship Team
Will Zant, Senior Pastor
Kathy Matson, Chair + Acolytes
Helen Coale (Chancel Choir), Woody Driskill (Ushers), Genie Driskill (Altar Guild interim), Martha Smith (Handbells), Tim Spraggins (Music)
Altar Guild
Provides support for morning worship: prepares elements for worship;
decorates and maintains the sanctuary space.
Will Zant, Senior Pastor
Genie Driskill, chair (interim)
Anne Dukes, Alice Gepp, Carol Hatcher, Jimmy Hatcher, Amy Hogan, Kristine Hope, Kathy Matson, Ann Myer, Lucy Nolton, Anna Myer Diaz-Caballero, Bootsie Callaham
Wedding Coordinators
Chair, Gay Hudson
Marie Boatright
Ex officio: Sound Team
Homebound Visitation
Provides support for our shut-ins and temporarily homebound: serves communion once a month, visits, and makes calls to check in and follow up.
Wally Rice, Staff
Kathy Matson, Chair
Lucy Nolton, Martha Smith, Nona Bell
Missions
Helps the “person in the pew” engage their faith by impacting their community and world as an extension of Jesus’ call in Matthew 25 to serve “the least of these.”
Activities: Consider and respond to requests from mission groups/organizations –
both United Methodist-related and others. Examples: Intown Collaborative Ministries, Souls4Souls, Habitat for Humanity
Wally Rice, Staff
Maggie Barrineau, Anna Diaz-Caballero, Leigh DuPre, Jeff Goran, Leif Larson, David Reed, Elizabeth Sullivan
Kitchen Team
Assists in the preparation of the kitchen for Wednesday Night Suppers and other church-sponsored activities that require use of the church kitchen and its equipment.
Wally Rice, Staff
Emily Compton, Chair
Rae Conlan, Jonathan Lathbury, Anne McGlamr, Tama McGlynn, Jennifer Radcliffe
Usher Team
Greets, ushers, collects the offering, and other worship-related responsibilities.
Woody Driskill, Chair
Usher Team Captains
Woody Driskill, Donna Heilman, Amy Hogan, Rob Hogan, Charles Livingston, Mike McGlamry
Greeter Team
Amy Wilkinson, Chair
Sunday Drivers Team
Drives those who need assistance to worship services or other services/activities.
Frank Lepik, Mike McGlamry, Bobby Potter, Craig Sellner, Jack Welch
Sound Team
Provides virtual and technical support for worship services and to program areas.
Gardner Chambliss, Chair
Robert Ross, Bob Silvia, Jeff Walker
Stewardship Team
Margaret Brackett: Chair
Bill DuPre, Allen Ecker, Gary Fedota, Dawn Haynie, Elizabeth Hollister, Randy Holmes, Cathy Lepik, Chris Marinac, Kathy Matson, Anne McGlamry, Jackie Townley